Coconut oil, or copra oil, is an edible oil extracted from the kernel of mature coconuts harvested from the coconut palm. Its many applications in body and skin care go back hundreds of years, particularly in asia where the plant is abundant. In communities all around the world people continue to use it to nourish body and skin alike. Our cold pressed, virgin coconut oil is as close to nature as it gets—short of squeezing the coconut! It is organic and boasts many health benefits.
1. PROVIDES MOISTURE
Coconut oil is rich in medium-chain fatty acids that can help your skin retain more moisture over time. It has anti-aging, anti-bacterial and anti-viral properties. Coconut oil helps restore dry, flaking skin by strengthening skin tissue and facilitating the elimination of dead skin cells while penetrating deeply into the skin. Coconut oil contains several fatty acids such as capric acid, lauric acid and caprylic acid. Each of these plays a role in killing harmful pathogens such as candida, a common cause of skin infections.
2. HELPS SUPPRESS WRINKLES
Coconut oil also helps to delay the occurrence of wrinkles because it contains antioxidant vitamin e, known to protect skin cells from damage caused by free radicals. The vitamin e found in coconut oil contributes to soothing irritated skin caused by common skin conditions such as eczema, sunburn and psoriasis, and its benefits may even extend to helping in the treatment of bug bites.
3. EXFOLIATES & CLEANSES
Coconut oil can be used to exfoliate and cleanse skin. The acids in coconut oil provide chemical exfoliation, helping to slough off dead skin cells and reveal the brighter, smoother skin underneath.
4. FORMS A PROTECTIVE BARRIER
Thanks to its antibacterial properties and thick texture, coconut oil is great for layering over other products. Apply a thin layer as a protective “seal” over serums, moisturizers, and other skincare products, which will help them work more effectively while keeping bacteria at bay.
Beeswax (cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees of the genus apis. Its vaarious uses date back to prehistory and still totday it is considered essential in many applications across amny industries, including in the field of beauty care where beeswax appears regularly as an ingredient in cosmetics. The beeswax in our products is 100% organic to insure maximum health benefits from its wide range of natural properties which are as follows:
Relative to the skin, it stimulates the immune system and strengthens the protection power of the body.
Hydrates and seals in moisture in the skin. Ancient egyptians have used beeswax to embalm their pharaohs because it was essential to the preservation process.
It calms pain while promoting the healing of wounds and bruises.
It detoxifies cells. Beeswax facilitates skin purification.
The protective layer of beeswax helps slow down the aging of the skin without clogging the pores.
Lavender is renowned for its ability to calm and quiet the mind while promoting a sense of deep relaxation. It has significant healing and regenerative properties and is a valuable addition to our skin care products. The name “lavender” comes from the latin word “lavera” which means “to wash”. Let this powerful essential oil help you unwind and wash away the cares of the day.
It is a tall grass that grows in tropical climates. Native to islands in southeastern asia, it is often brewed as a tea and used as a common seasoning in thai, indian, and chinese cuisine. Crisp and refreshing with a powerful citrus scent, lemongrass essential oil is well suited to help you begin your day feeling energized and revived. Its bold profile makes it ideal for use in aromatherapy for health and beauty. Inhaling the scent of the oil or applying the oil topically (mixed into carrier oils, body oil, and hair and skin products) is said to offer a variety of benefits; it is used to reduce inflammation, relieve headaches, and ease indigestion. One of this oil’s main components is citral, a compound found to act as an antimicrobial. Lemongrass essential oil also contains limonene; in scientific research this compound has shown to reduce inflammation and knock out bacteria.
Seal of Approval
Hydrate, Repair & Prevent
FOR A LIMITED TIME
BECOME A COCOMEMBER FOR $0 AND GET ACCESS TO EXTRA PERKS